People v. SanMiguel CA2/6 ( 2024 )
[…] There is no – he’s not making eye
    contact at all. He was doing the same thing with the Court. I did
    notice that, and I did take note of that.” The court denied the
    section 231.7 objection. The court then noted, “[S.M. entered] the
    courtroom at a time when nobody else did, which I don’t think
    that’s a violation of a Court order, necessarily, but it shows that
    he’s not paying attention to what everybody else is doing . . . .”
    DISCUSSION
    I. Objection to Peremptory Challenge
    SanMiguel contends the trial court erred in denying his
    section 231.7 objection to the peremptory challenge of S.M.
    Section 231.7, subdivision (a) provides: “A party shall not
    use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the
    basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender
    identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious
    affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror
    7
    in any of those groups.” The Legislature implemented a complex
    statutory scheme to ensure parties do not violate this prohibition.
    Once a party objects to the use of a peremptory challenge
    as violative of section 231.7, subdivision (a), the party exercising
    the challenge must state the reasons it did so. (§ 231.7, subds.
    (b), (c).) The court evaluates those reasons “in light of the totality
    of the circumstances,” without speculating on or assuming the
    existence of other possible justifications. (Id., subd. (d)(1).) “If
    the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an
    objectively reasonable person would view [actual or perceived
    cognizable group membership] as a factor in the use of the
    peremptory challenge, then the objection shall be sustained. The
    court need not find purposeful discrimination to sustain the
    objection.” (Ibid.) Indeed, under section 231.7, “an objectively
    reasonable person is aware that unconscious bias, in addition to
    purposeful discrimination, have resulted in the unfair exclusion
    of potential jurors” in California. (Id., subd. (d)(2)(A).)
    Section 231.7, subdivision (d)(3) provides a non-exhaustive
    list of circumstances the court may consider in evaluating the
    reasons given to justify a peremptory challenge. The enumerated