Katayama v. Continental Investment Group CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] possible, as explicitly required by section 2033.220, the only section specified
    by section 2033.280(c).
    On the other hand, section 2033.230’s absence from section
    2033.280(c) can also reasonably support a less tolerant interpretation of
    substantial compliance that prohibits the presence of objections, absent a
    preexisting grant of court relief pursuant to the waiver relief protocol.
    Underlying this interpretation, the absence reflects legislative intent that a
    compliant response should afford no room for an already waived objection.
    10
    Section 2033.230 states: “(a) If only a part of a request for
    admission is objectionable, the remainder of the request shall be answered.
    [¶] (b) If an objection is made to a request or to a part of a request, the
    specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response. If
    an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked
    shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the matter as
    to which an admission is requested is protected work product under
    Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly
    asserted.” The section’s earlier version, without any difference material to
    this appeal, was located at former section 2033, subdivision (f)(2).
    12
    Based on Wilcox, the scale between the competing interpretations