Katayama v. Continental Investment Group CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] (§ 2033.280,
    subd. (a).) The same subdivision authorizes a motion for relief from the
    waiver, as quoted further below.
    Central to the RFA order, section 2033.280(c) states in relevant
    part that a “court shall” grant a motion to deem request for admission
    contentions admitted “unless [the court] finds that the party to whom the
    requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on
    the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in
    substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.”
    In turn, section 2033.220 states: “(a) Each answer in a response
    to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the
    information reasonably available to the responding party permits. [¶]
    (b) Each answer shall: [¶] (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the
    request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably
    8
    and clearly qualified by the responding party. [¶] (2) Deny so much of the
    matter involved in the request as is untrue. [¶] (3) Specify so much of the
    matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party
    lacks sufficient information or knowledge. [¶] (c) If a responding party gives
    lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part
    of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a
    reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been
    made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to
    enable that party to admit the matter.”
    The statutes just quoted are two of ten contained in an article
    titled “Response to Requests For Admission.” (Stats. 2004, ch. 182, § 23;
    §§ 2033.210–2033.300 [art. 2, ch. 16, tit. 4, pt. 4].) Five years before the
    article’s enactment, the California Supreme Court, in Wilcox v.