Tye v. Papp CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] “certif[ies]” only “that the foregoing is true and correct.” It does not mention perjury. As
    our Supreme Court has stated, the omission of perjury is significant. (See Kulshrestha,
    
    supra, at p. 611
     [“in-state declarations [under section 2015.5] must satisfy the same
    substantive requirements as their out-of-state counterparts, including an express facial
    reference to California’s perjury law”], italics added.) Indeed, the crime of perjury is
    4
    We leave for another day the question of whether a proof of service could
    substantially comply with section 1013a despite one or two of these deficiencies, instead
    of all three.
    6
    defined as a false statement made “under penalty of perjury.” (Pen. Code, § 118, subd.
    (a) [“every person who . . . declares, . . . or certifies under penalty of perjury . . . and
    willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of
    perjury”], italics added.)
    Thus, the proof of service here includes an unnamed individual’s certification—
    but not under penalty of perjury, and who may or may not be a resident of or worker in
    the county where the proof of service was mailed—that respondents were served on