Tye v. Papp CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] “Since 1872, an affidavit has been defined as ‘a written declaration under oath’ [citation],
    taken before ‘any officer authorized to administer oaths.’” (Kulshrestha v. First Union
    Commercial Corp. (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 601
    , 609 (Kulshrestha).) However, “section 2015.5
    allows use of ‘unsworn’ declarations made under penalty of perjury whenever state law
    ‘require[s] or permit[s]’ facts to be evidenced by affidavits or other ‘sworn’ statements.”
    (Kulshrestha, 
    supra, at p. 610
    .) Section 2015.5 requires an unsworn declaration of a
    person to “recite[] that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of
    perjury.” (§ 2015.5.) In the proof of service here, however, the unnamed process server
    “certif[ies]” only “that the foregoing is true and correct.” It does not mention perjury. As
    our Supreme Court has stated, the omission of perjury is significant. (See Kulshrestha,
    
    supra, at p. 611