People v. Moreno CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] The court entered the jail and probation extension requirements noted above, and
    defendant now appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court’s
    conclusion he violated probation. Defendant argues, and we agree, that “[a] pocket knife
    is not a ‘dangerous or deadly weapon’ per se.” He argues further, however, that “the facts
    5
    and circumstances surrounding its possession do not convert it to such” here. Under the
    deferential governing standard, the trial court could conclude otherwise.
    Section 1203.2 invests in the trial court discretion to modify, revoke, or terminate
    probation in the interests of justice if the court, “in its judgment, has reason to believe . . .
    that the person has violated any of the conditions of their supervision.” (Id., subds. (a) &
    (b)(1).) The requisite proof to find a probation violation is a preponderance of the
    evidence. (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 
    51 Cal.3d 437
    , 447.) We review the trial court’s