The court also adopted certain recommendations in the probation report, which were incorporated into the written dispositional order. The adopted portion of the probation report did not explicitly recommend imposition of attorney fees, but it recommended that the minor and parents be held jointly liable for restitution, a general fund fine, and penalty assessments. 2. Legal Principles Welfare and Institutions Code section 903.1 provides, in relevant part: “The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the estate of the minor, shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.” This provision “does not authorize juvenile courts to impose attorney fees on a minor if the minor is under 18 years of age when counsel is appointed.” (In re Gary F. (2014)
226 Cal. App. 4th 1076, 1083.) 15 Accordingly, only the minor’s parents may be held liable for attorney fees. (Ibid.)