People v. Fisher CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] expert opinion by a gang expert” because it is “not beyond
    common experience.” He contends that “drawing conclusions
    based on the facts one has at the time is characteristic of people
    in general,” a point he asserts is underscored by the prosecutor’s
    use of examples involving rival colleges “even though Officer
    5     The trial court also sustained at least one objection by the
    prosecutor during defense counsel’s cross-examination of Scott.
    16
    Scott was clearly neither a psychologist nor an expert in college
    sports.”
    Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a) limits expert
    testimony to topics “sufficiently beyond common experience that
    the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Evid.
    Code, § 801, subd. (a).) “In general, ‘“[t]he subject matter of the
    culture and habits of criminal street gangs . . . meets this
    criterion.”’” (People v. Flores (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 371
    , 398 (Flores),
    quoting People v. Vang (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 1038