The condition is, therefore, not vague. Nor is the condition overly broad. The juvenile court’s order directs appellant to “obey the instructions of the Probation Officer” and “report to the probation officer as directed.” We decline to read the subsequent firearms provisions as overriding these conditions or, more broadly, as frustrating the department’s oversight of the court’s wards. Doing so would elevate form over function and defeat the goals of juvenile probation. (See § 730, subd. (b) [“The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced”].) DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed. NOT TO BE PUBLISHED. CODY, J. We concur: GILBERT, P.J. BALTODANO, J. 5 Gayle L. Peron, Judge Superior Court County of San Luis Obispo ______________________________ Steven A. Torres, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.