People v. Reed CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] phase, the children manipulation phase, the “mine, myself, and denying
    phase,” the phase in which the perpetrator uses coercion or threats, the
    honeymoon phase, and the apologetic phase. He testified that during the
    “honeymoon phase” the victim is least likely to report an incident of domestic
    violence. According to Investigator Glasper, victims of domestic violence
    commonly recant their accusations against the abuser out of guilt for
    breaking up the family unit, particularly when children are involved.
    B.    Analysis
    Under Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), “[i]n a criminal
    action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the
    defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the
    nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs,
    perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered
    against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of
    abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” Section 1107,
    subdivision (b), instructs us that “[t]he foundation shall be sufficient for
    22
    admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence
    establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness.
    Expert opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall
    not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven.”
    Witnesses are qualified to testify as experts if they have “special
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify
    [them] as an expert on the subject to which [their] testimony relates.”
    (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).)