People v. Robinson CA2/3 ( 2024 )
[…] reasonable doubt. No error occurred.
    II.   Competency
    Dr. Michael Musacco evaluated Robinson for the defense
    under Evidence Code section 1017.4 Thereafter, the trial court
    twice appointed him to evaluate Robinson’s competence to stand
    trial under section 1368 and both times found Robinson was
    competent to stand trial. Robinson now raises two issues
    regarding the competency proceedings. First, there was
    substantial evidence to raise a doubt as to Robinson’s competence
    to stand trial. Second, appointing Dr. Musacco under section
    1368 violated Robinson’s attorney-client and psychotherapist-
    patient privileges and his right to counsel.
    4
    Evidence Code section 1017, subdivision (a), states, “There
    is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is
    appointed by order of a court to examine the patient, but this
    exception does not apply where the psychotherapist is appointed
    by order of the court upon the request of the lawyer for the
    defendant in a criminal proceeding in order to provide the lawyer
    with information needed so that he or she may advise the
    defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity
    or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional
    condition.”
    12
    A.    Additional background
    Robinson was originally represented by a public defender
    who retained Dr. Musacco to evaluate Robinson, apparently
    under Evidence Code section 1017. After the public defender was
    relieved due to a conflict of interest, attorney Ronald Carter