People v. Boiser CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] II. Equal Protection Argument
    Boiser contends his exclusion from section 3055’s Elderly Parole
    Program resulting from the trial court’s refusal to strike his prior conviction
    (§ 3055, subd. (g)8) violates his right to equal protection under the United
    States and California Constitutions (see U.S. Const., 14th Amend.; Cal.
    Const., art. I, § 7). Boiser argues he is similarly situated to other older
    offenders and “[t]here is no plausible basis for the disparity in treating [him]
    different from other elderly inmates.”9 He asks us to reach the same
    8      Section 3055, subdivision (g) provides: “This section does not apply to
    cases in which sentencing occurs pursuant to Section 1170.12, subdivisions
    (b) to (i), inclusive, of Section 667, or in cases which an individual was
    sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole or death.”
    9      Boiser gives the following example: “[I]f appellant had been convicted
    in the current case of a mass homicide with multiple verdicts of first degree
    murder committed with a gun, he would be subject to multiple consecutive
    terms of 25 years to life.