(c).) These changes became effective on January 1, 2023.” (People v. Sherman (2023)
91 Cal.App.5th 325, 330, italics added.) Section 1170.91, subdivision (c), also “applies to pending petitions for resentencing filed before January 1, 2023, including those pending on appeal.” (Id. at p. 333.) Appellant was convicted in count 1 of kidnapping during a carjacking in violation of section 209.5, subdivision (a), that states: “Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” Appellant was 4 sentenced to life and he was ineligible for resentencing under section 1170.91, subdivision (c). After independent review of the record, we find no reasonably arguable factual or legal issues exist. DISPOSITION The trial court’s order of January 23, 2024, is affirmed. 5