In re Jade P. CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)2 “The duty to inquire consists of two phases—the
    duty of initial inquiry and the duty of further inquiry.” (In re Ricky R. (2022) 
    82 Cal.App.5th 671
    , 678 (Ricky R.), disapproved on another ground by Dezi C., supra, 16
    Cal.5th at p. 1152, fn. 18.)
    “The duty of initial inquiry applies in every dependency proceeding.” (Ricky R.,
    
    supra,
     82 Cal.App.5th at p. 678.) The child welfare department’s duty to inquire begins
    “when first contacted regarding a child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (b)(1).) The department must
    ask the “party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that
    the child may be an Indian child,” and the department must also ask the child and the
    child’s family members, including extended family members, upon first contact with
    2      The Legislature recently enacted Assembly Bill No. 81 (2023-2024 Reg. Sess.)