People v. Nuno ( 2024 )
[…] defendant’s motion.” (Mooc, 
    supra,
     26 Cal.4th at p. 1226; see also McDaniel, supra, 12
    Cal.5th at p. 134.) “Subject to statutory exceptions and limitations . . ., the trial court
    should then disclose to the defendant ‘such information [that] is relevant to the subject
    matter involved in the pending litigation.’ ” (Mooc, at p. 1226.) “ ‘ “The court may not
    disclose . . . conclusions drawn during an investigation, or facts so remote or irrelevant
    that their disclosure would be of little benefit.” ’ ” (McDaniel, at p. 134; see also Evid.
    Code, § 1045, subd. (b) [court “shall exclude from disclosure”]; id., subd (b)(1) [“[i]n any
    criminal proceeding the conclusions of any officer investigating a complaint filed [by a
    member of the public] pursuant to [s]ection 832.5”]; id., subd (b)(2) [and “[f]acts sought
    to be disclosed that are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit”].)
    “Although not required by the statutory scheme, the ‘courts have generally refused