People v. Nuno ( 2024 )
[…] 1172.6 hearings. He states, for example: “Criminal defendants are not constitutionally
    entitled to Brady disclosure in connection with Penal Code section 1172.6 resentencing
    hearings because Brady is a pre-conviction trial right and is not applicable to post-
    conviction proceedings. However, while there is no constitutional post-verdict discovery
    duty, prosecutors are ethically bound to disclose exculpatory material that is known to
    them during the resentencing process.” He also suggests, “In the case of evidentiary
    9
    Section 1054.9 provides in relevant part: “(a) In a case in which a defendant is
    or has ever been convicted of a serious felony or a violent felony resulting in a sentence
    of 15 years or more, upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a
    motion to vacate a judgment, . . . and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain
    discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall
    . . . order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials
    described in subdivision (c). [¶] . . . [¶] (c) For purposes of this section, ‘discovery
    materials’ means materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement
    authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial.”
    10