People v. Nuno ( 2024 )
[…] expectation of privacy in his or her personnel records.”12 (People v. Mooc (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 1216
    , 1219–1220 (Mooc).)
    12
    Former subdivision (b)(1) of Evidence Code section 1045 excluded from
    disclosure any “ ‘[i]nformation consisting of complaints concerning conduct occurring
    more than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject of the litigation in
    aid of which discovery or disclosure is sought.’ ” People v. McDaniel (2021) 
    12 Cal.5th 19
    Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “In any
    case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel
    records or records maintained pursuant to [s]ection 832.5 . . . or information from those
    records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the
    appropriate court or administrative body upon written notice to the governmental agency
    that has custody and control of the records.” The motion must proffer certain information
    (id., subd. (b)), including “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure
    sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending
    litigation” (id., subd. (b)(3)).