People v. Williams CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] The evidence indicates defendant did not work at
    the mall. Defendant suggests that because the evidence did not preclude the possibility
    he possessed a new mop with the same logo and brought it to the mall, the evidence was
    insufficient to support his conviction. We disagree. It was a reasonable deduction from
    the evidence, and not mere speculation, for the court to infer that the mop defendant lit on
    fire did not belong to him.
    2.     Attempted Arson
    With respect to count 2, defendant was convicted of attempted arson of the PG&E
    panel under section 455.
    Section 455 provides:
    “(a) Any person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or attempts to
    burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any structure, forest land or property, or
    who commits any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof, is punishable by
    imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two or three years.
    “(b) The placing or distributing of any flammable, explosive or combustible
    material or substance, or any device in or about any structure, forest land or property in
    an arrangement or preparation with intent to eventually willfully and maliciously set fire
    to or burn same, or to procure the setting fire to or burning of the same shall, for the
    purposes of this act constitute an attempt to burn such structure, forest land or property.”
    Simon initially agreed with the prosecutor that he saw defendant holding the mop
    up to the PG&E panel and trying to catch it on fire. Later, Simon said that when he
    returned from the bathroom and saw the mop leaned against the PG&E panel on fire, he