Lesser v. Vaya Telecom CA4/1 ( 2024 )
[…] Nationstar Mortgage, LLC (2017)
    
    7 Cal.App.5th 1318
    , 1327.) Lesser’s challenge, however, relies on extrinsic
    evidence outside the judgment roll: the motion to amend. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 670.) Because Lesser does not prove the amended judgment is void on its
    4
    face, we need not consider the consequence of Phillips’ failure to address this
    argument.1
    B.
    Finally, Lesser contends the trial court abused its discretion because
    substantial evidence did not support its decision to appoint a receiver. We
    disagree.
    1.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 564 empowers a trial court to appoint a
    receiver in twelve situations. (§ 564, subd. (b).) The court here found a
    receiver “necessary” under two of them: “[a]fter judgment, to carry the
    judgment into effect,” and “[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve
    the property or rights of any party.” (§ 564(b)(3) & (b)(9).) Because the trial
    court did not appoint a receiver under section 564(b)(1) and Lesser did not
    provide any authority to support his claim the court was required to consider
    it, we need not address Lesser’s arguments based on that subsection.