Tuli v. Specialty Surgical Center of Thousand Oaks, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] [Specialty].”
    In essence, the trial court held the only value of Specialty
    membership for a non-surgeon was the right to a share of the
    future revenues those surgeons would generate, and there was
    nothing unfair, unreasonable, or illegal about cutting off Tuli’s
    access to this future money stream after he had deliberately and
    in bad faith disrupted the business.
    On appeal, Tuli continues to maintain the consequence of
    the terminating event was an improper forfeiture.
    2
    We review the law of forfeiture.
    Section 3275 of the Civil Code provides that “[w]henever,
    by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture,
    or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to
    comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon
    making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a
    grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.”
    Section 3275 does not define the term “forfeiture.”
    Common law courts have given that substance to this doctrine.
    A forfeiture is the divestiture of property without
    compensation or the loss of a right, privilege, or property because