People v. Tregaskis CA1/5 ( 2024 )
[…] acknowledge, there was no evidence that he took any action with these credit
    cards, such as attempting to use or sell them, aside from merely possessing
    them. Thus, under section 654, defendant could only be punished once for
    that act, which requires that his sentence on count eight be stayed.
    D.    The AIDS education fee must be struck.
    Lastly, we agree with the parties the $287 fee imposed for AIDS
    education must be struck. The court imposed this fee as to count ten,
    possession of a controlled substance in violation of Health and Safety Code
    section 11377, subdivision (a). Subdivision (b) of this provision states in
    relevant part: “The judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars
    ($70) against any person who violates subdivision (a), with the proceeds of
    this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23 of the Penal Code.”
    (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (b).) Penal Code section 1463.23,
    however, was repealed effective January 1, 2018. (Stats. 2017, ch. 537, § 18.)
    The parties correctly posit that the provision authorizing the AIDS
    education fee (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (b)) was impliedly repealed
    in 2018, when the referenced statute (Pen. Code, § 1463.23) was actually
    11
    repealed, since it is no longer possible for “the proceeds of this fine to be used
    in accordance with Section 1463.23 of the Penal Code.” (Health & Saf. Code,
    § 11377, subd. (b).) Accordingly, the fee is struck.
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is reversed, and the matter is remanded to the trial court
    with instructions to (1) vacate defendant’s convictions on counts three and