The People state that they do not oppose this court treating defendant’s appeal as a “mislabeled petition for writ of mandate” and addressing the merits of defendant’s claim. In the interest of judicial economy, we will treat defendant’s purported appeal as a petition for writ of mandate and address defendant’s claim. A. Section 1054.9 Section 1054.9, subdivision (a) provides: “In a case in which a defendant is or has ever been convicted of a serious felony or a violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more, upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment, or in preparation to file that writ or motion, and on a showing that 7 good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (d), order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (c).” Subdivision (c) provides: “For purposes of this section, ‘discovery materials’ means materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial.”