He reasons that Fortuin had superior size and strength and, even if unarmed, posed a threat of great bodily injury against the two knife-wielding brothers. He also cites the jury instruction on self-defense in mutual combat, CALCRIM No. 3471. That instruction explains, among other things, that if a defendant uses only non-deadly force against an opponent and the opponent responds suddenly with deadly force, then 4 Several Penal Code statutes also touch on defense of property, though they are not mentioned in the Bench Notes accompanying CALCRIM No. 3476. (See Pen. Code, §§ 197, subd. 2 [homicide is justifiable “[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein”], 693, subd. 2 [“Resistance sufficient to prevent the offense may be made by the party about to be injured: [¶] 2. To prevent an illegal attempt by force to take or injure property in his lawful possession”].) 17 the defendant can defend with deadly force without first attempting to withdraw.