In re E.J. CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] commenced. (In re Nolan W. (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 1217
    , 1228.) At the dispositional hearing,
    the juvenile court must order services for minors and their parents to facilitate reunification
    of the family, unless it makes a finding such services need not be provided. (§ 361.5, subd.
    5
    (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.695(g).) Reunification services are typically understood as a
    benefit provided to parents, because such services enable them to demonstrate parental
    fitness so as to regain custody of their dependent children. (Nolan W., at p. 1228.)
    Under section 362, subdivision (d): “The juvenile court may direct any reasonable
    orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under
    this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section . . . .” The
    juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the
    child’s interest and to fashion dispositional orders in accord with this discretion. (In re Jose
    M. (1988) 
    206 Cal.App.3d 1098
    , 1103-1104; In re Eric B. (1987)