84 Cal.App.4th 536, 558); we review Father’s claims of error as to that order as part of our review of the final custody
[…] Father fails to show error by the family court in this respect because he does not cite any authority, nor provide any legal argument, to support the proposition that the court was required to order such an evaluation, or that the court abused its discretion by not ordering one. (See § 3111, subd. (a) [authorizing the court to appoint a child custody evaluator in a contested proceeding involving child custody or visitation rights]; Evid. Code, § 730 [authorizing the court on its own motion or on a motion by a party to appoint an expert to testify on a “matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required”]; Albaum et al., Cal. Child Custody Litigation and Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar Apr. 2024 Update) § 9.14, p. 9-11 [statutes give family court “broad discretion” to appoint a custody evaluator].)