84 Cal.App.4th 536, 558); we review Father’s claims of error as to that order as part of our review of the final custody
[…] (Id. at p. 582.) And to the extent Father would claim that the court’s order is not supported by substantial evidence, his challenge must fail because to the extent he discusses evidence at all, rather than simply asserting his conclusions about what the evidence shows, he discusses only the evidence that favors him. (Foreman & Clark, supra, 3 Cal.3d at p. 881.) In particular, he says nothing about the evidence that Mother had shown she was more likely than Father to encourage an ongoing relationship between Minor and her other parent. This omission is important because it bears on section 3040, an authority on which Father relies. Section 3040 includes the following language: “In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, consistent with Sections 3011 and 3020.”8 (§ 3040, subd. (a)(1).) Yet the discussion in Father’s brief concerning 8 The relevant provisions of section 3011 are summarized in Montenegro, supra, 26 Cal.4th at page 255, as stated above.