People v. Landers CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] of the matter asserted, is inadmissible hearsay unless it meets
    one of the recognized exceptions. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subds. (a)
    & (b); People v. Alvarez (1996) 
    14 Cal.4th 155
    , 185.) Evidence
    Code sections 1236 and 791 set forth the exception for a testifying
    witness’s prior consistent statements.
    Evidence Code section 1236 provides: “Evidence of a
    statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible
    by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his
    testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with
    Section 791.”
    Evidence Code section 791 provides: “Evidence of a
    statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with
    his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his
    credibility unless it is offered after: [] (a) Evidence of a
    statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his
    testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of
    attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the
    alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied
    charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is
    recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper
    motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for
    fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
    We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of
    discretion. (People v. Grimes (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 698
    , 711.) Error in
    admitting hearsay is reviewed under the harmless error standard
    40
    of People v. Watson (1956) 
    46 Cal.2d 818
    . (People v. Duarte