(Id., subd. (g)(2), italics added; see People v. Uriostegui (2024)
101 Cal.App.5th 271, 275 [a party may not exercise a peremptory challenge based on a presumptively invalid reason “[a]bsent reasons articulated by the party exercising the peremptory challenge that bear on the prospective juror’s ability to be fair and impartial and concern the case to be tried, and without corresponding express findings by the trial court”].) Finally, under section 231.7, subdivision (d), reasons that are not presumptively invalid are evaluated under a substantial likelihood standard from the perspective of an objectively reasonable person. (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) The phrase “‘substantial likelihood’ means more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(B).) “[A]n objectively reasonable person is aware that unconscious bias, in addition to purposeful discrimination, have resulted in the unfair exclusion of potential jurors in the State of California.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(A).) The term “‘unconscious bias’ includes implicit and institutional biases.’” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(C).)