Defense counsel reiterated she disputed the demeanor finding and also disputed that the prospective juror was hesitant in answering questions. After the parties exercised all their peremptory challenges, the court noted the racial composition of the 12 jurors accepted by the parties as: four Hispanics, four Caucasians, two Asians, one Asian Indian, and one Filipino or Pacific Islander. II. SECTION 231.7 Section 231.7 prohibits the use of “a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” (§ 231.7, subd. (a).) If a party or the trial court objects to the use of a peremptory challenge, “the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised.” (§ 231.7, subd. (c).) The trial court then “evaluate[s] the reasons 7 given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances. The court shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge.” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) Section 231.7 “contains two separate provisions (subds. (e) and (g)) describing presumptively invalid reasons for the exercise of a peremptory challenge.