In re K.C. CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] “the Department to inquire of a child’s extended family
    members—regardless of whether the parents deny Indian
    ancestry”].) Under ICWA, the term “extended family member” is
    “defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the
    absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached
    the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child’s grandparent,
    aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law,
    niece or nephew, first or second cousin or stepparent.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2); see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (c) [“As used in
    connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the terms
    ‘extended family member’ and ‘parent’ shall be defined as
    provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare
    Act.”].) Thus, the Department had a duty to inquire of the
    error. In other similar cases the Department has stipulated to a
    conditional affirmance to ensure expedited compliance with
    ICWA so that placement of a dependent child is not unnecessarily