Daley v. The Regents of the U. of Cal. CA1/5 ( 2024 )
[…] was recommended for two surgeons from each NIH trial site, and other
    documents confirming completion of the training by Dr. Lee and Dr. Ball.
    However, the material indicates that researchers from across the entire NIH
    trial were to observe procedures in Germany, not that respondents were
    called out for lacking the training needed to perform SFLP. Moreover, even
    a mandate for additional training would not mean that the treatment Daley
    received was substantially different than the treatment to which she
    consented. (See also Evid. Code, § 1151 [evidence of subsequent remedial
    measures “inadmissible to provide negligence or culpable conduct in
    connection with the event”].)
    21
    Daley further argues that respondents “utilized the exclusion of the
    NIH Study documents, which make abundantly clear that the second
    surgery that was performed on . . . Daley was a part of the Study, to make it
    seem as though it was not governed by the Study.”