In re Marriage of Begian & Sarajian ( 2019 )
[…] into property held in joint tenancy, became [the wife’s] separate
    property upon [the husband’s] death, and was properly excluded
    from the probate estate.” (Bibb, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 468-469, citing § 852(a) & Prob. Code, § 6600, subd. (b)(1).)
    Although neither case is perfectly analogous to this one, we
    find the facts and analysis of Barneson to be more apposite than
    those of Bibb. Ida is correct that the Bibb court expressly rested
    its holding on the premise that “ ‘grant’ is the historically
    5      Probate Code section 6600, subdivision (b)(1) states: “Any
    property or interest or lien thereon which, at the time of the
    decedent’s death, was held by the decedent as a joint tenant, or in
    which the decedent had a life or other interest terminable upon
    the decedent’s death, shall be excluded in determining the estate
    of the decedent or its value.”
    12
    operative word for transferring interests in real property” (Bibb,
    supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 469), and, in this respect, Richard’s
    use of the word likewise must be viewed as an unambiguous
    expression of his intent to transfer an interest in Avonoak to Ida.