In re N.S. ( 2020 )
[…] would result from this form of adoption, the default in the case of an Indian
    child is [TCA].” (Id. at p. 764.) However, even when a tribe has selected
    TCA, the court may exercise its discretion to reject TCA as the child’s
    permanent plan and order a different plan, including traditional adoption
    with termination of parental rights. (Ibid.) “[N]othing in the [statutory
    provisions regarding TCA] suggests that the Legislature intended to alter the
    long-standing rule that the selection of a permanent plan is vested in the
    11     25 U.S.C. section 1911(b) states: “In any State court proceeding for the
    foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child
    not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe,
    the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such
    proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent,
    upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian
    child’s tribe: Provided, that such transfer shall be subject to declination by
    the tribal court of such tribe.”
    30
    sound discretion of the trial court. [Citation.] Whether there is a compelling
    reason not to terminate parental rights has been described as a
    ‘quintessentially discretionary determination.’ [Citation.] Nothing in Section
    366.24 removes that discretion.” (Ibid.)