People v. Melendez CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] challenge,” such that the challenge was “race, gender, ethnicity, everything
    neutral.” The court stated it would further consider the peremptory
    challenge after the lunch recess.
    Following the lunch recess, the trial court found the prosecutor
    was entitled to exercise the peremptory challenge. The court stated: “I do not
    find that the reasons given to exercise a peremptory challenge have anything
    to do with the cognizable group membership bearing in mind conscious and
    unconscious bias.”
    B. Applicable Law
    Section 231.7 prohibits the use of “a peremptory challenge to
    remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race,
    ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or
    religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in
    any of those groups.” (§ 231.7, subd. (a).) If a party or the trial court objects to
    the use of a peremptory challenge, “the party exercising the peremptory
    challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been
    exercised.” (§ 231.7, subd. (c).) The trial court then “evaluate[s] the reasons
    given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the
    circumstances. The court shall consider only the reasons actually given and
    shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications
    for the use of the peremptory challenge.” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).)
    Section 231.7 “contains two separate provisions (subds. (e) and
    (g)) describing presumptively invalid reasons for the exercise of a peremptory
    challenge. Each subdivision sets out a distinct process by which a court