West Adams Heritage Assn. v. City of Los Angeles ( 2024 )
[…] 21166 applied equally when the agency had prepared a negative
    declaration as opposed to an EIR. The court stated, “Limiting
    agencies’ postapproval review obligations for projects that were
    initially approved via negative declaration is wholly consistent
    with a statutory scheme in which negative declarations, no less
    than EIRs, are entitled to a presumption of finality once
    adopted.” (San Mateo Gardens, 
    supra,
     1 Cal.5th at p. 956.) The
    Supreme Court explained, “ ‘In a case in which an initial EIR has
    16 Public Resources Code section 21166 provides, “When an
    environmental impact report has been prepared for a project
    pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental
    environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency
    or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following
    events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the
    project which will require major revisions of the environmental
    impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to
    the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken
    which will require major revisions in the environmental impact
    report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could
    not have been known at the time the environmental impact
    report was certified as complete, becomes available.”
    43
    been certified, [Public Resources Code] section 21166 comes into
    play precisely because in-depth review of the project has already
    occurred, the time for challenging the sufficiency of the original
    CEQA document has long since expired, and the question before