(a).) “The petition shall be filed within six months after the application to the board is denied or deemed to be denied pursuant to [s]ection 911.6.” (§ 946.6, subd. (b).) Here, Guerrero presented to LAUSD his amended application to file a late claim on June 12, 2018. The 45th day after that date is July 27, 2018. When LAUSD failed to act on 4 Section 911.8, subdivision (b) provides: “If the application is denied, the notice shall include a warning in substantially the following form: [¶] ‘WARNING’ [¶] ‘If you wish to file a court action on this matter, you must first petition the appropriate court for an order relieving you from the provisions of . . . section 945.4 (claims presentation requirement). See . . . section 946.6. Such petition must be filed with the court within six (6) months from the date your application for leave to present a late claim was denied.’ [¶] ‘You may seek the advice of an attorney of your choice in connection with this matter. If you desire to consult an attorney, you should do so immediately.’ ” (Capitalization omitted.) 5 the application within that time, the application was deemed denied by operation of law. (§ 911.6, subd. (c); see J.M.,
supra,2 Cal.5th at p. 652.) Guerrero then had six months to file a petition in the superior court for relief under section 946.6. (§ 946.6, subd.