Silva v. Agens CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] subdivision (a), which provides an award of attorney fees to the
    “prevailing party” in a wrongful eviction action. Silva’s
    opposition argued good cause supported her refusal to make
    admissions in discovery and Agens was not the prevailing party
    under section 1947.10.
    The trial court denied fees relating to the requests for
    admissions, agreeing that the requests involved “complicated
    legal and factual issues that, in this case, remained for
    5
    determination by the trier of fact.” The trial court also denied
    Agens’s request for fees under section 1947.10, finding that,
    notwithstanding the statutory language that reads “[t]he
    prevailing party shall be awarded attorney’s fees and costs,” the
    statute was “ambiguous” and “the intent of the [statute] appears
    to be that the attorneys’ fee provision is for a successful tenant
    only.”
    Silva filed a notice of appeal from the judgment following
    the order granting Agens’s motion. Agens filed a separate appeal