Geier (2007)
41 Cal.4th 555, 585 (Geier).) Flint does not dispute that Gonzalez was unavailable for purposes of Evidence Code section 1230 or that his statements were against his interest in that they “subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability.” (Evid. Code, § 1230.)7 He challenges only the court’s determination that they are sufficiently trustworthy to be admissible. “ ‘In determining whether a statement is truly against interest within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1230, and 6 Evidence Code section 1230 provides: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” 7 As Flint acknowledges, his trial counsel did not challenge Gonzalez’s unavailability or that the statements were against Gonzalez’s penal interest.