(§ 189, subd. (f).) There is no dispute that Rosa was a deputy sheriff, and thus a “peace officer,” as statutorily defined. (See § 830.1, subd. (a) [a deputy sheriff is a peace officer].) Flint contends, however, that the prosecution failed to prove the second element: at the time Rosa was shot, she was acting in the course of her duties as a peace officer when Gonzalez killed her. Flint does not dispute that, under subdivision (a) of section 830.1, the authority of a peace officer ordinarily extends to any place in the state “[a]s to a public offense committed . . . in the peace officer’s presence, and with respect to which there is immediate danger to person or property” or that Gonzalez’s attempted robbery constituted such a “public offense.” (See § 830.1, subd. (a)(3).) He argues, however, that Rosa was a deputy described in subdivision (c) of section 830.1, which created “a new lower-tier category of custodial peace officer,” with “limited custodial duties, more limited training than other sheriff ’s deputies, and limited peace officer powers.” (People v. Orosco (2022)
82 Cal.App.5th 348, 356 (Orosco).) Peace officers described in subdivision (c) of section 830.1 are “employed to perform duties exclusively or initially relating to custodial assignments with responsibilities for maintaining the operations of county custodial facilities, including the custody, care, supervision, security, movement, and transportation of 15 inmates.” (§ 830.1, subd. (c).) Such deputies are not required to complete “the full course of training required for regular sheriff ’s deputies by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST).” (Orosco, supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at p. 357.) The scope of authority of deputies described in section 830.1, subdivision (c) is narrower than the authority of deputies described in subdivision (a); it “extends to any place in the state only while engaged in the performance of the duties of the officer’s respective employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of employment relating to the officer’s custodial assignments, or when performing other law enforcement duties directed by the officer’s employing agency during a local state of emergency.” (§ 830.1, subd. (c), italics added.) When not so engaged, the deputy is “without peace officer status during that time.” (
85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 130, 131 (2002).) Flint points to evidence that Rosa worked at the Los Angeles County Inmate Reception Center and had never “worked the street.”