“When interpreting a statute, ‘“‘[w]ords must be construed in context, and statutes must be harmonized, both internally and with each other to the extent possible.’ [Citation.] Interpretations that lead to absurd results or render words surplusage are to be 11 avoided.”’ [Citations.]” (Regents of University of California v. Superior Court (2013)
220 Cal. App. 4th 549, 566-567.) Section 859 provides, “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a Conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.” This “double damages” provision is “punitive in nature.” (In re Estate of Young (2008)
160 Cal. App. 4th 62, 88.) “Bad faith” is not defined in section 859 or elsewhere in the Probate Code (§ 20 et seq.).