Vineberg (1981)
125 Cal. App. 3d 127, 137.) Interpreting “bad faith” to relate to the concept of a mistaken belief would keep the term relevant for purposes of section 259, in that it would not be rendered redundant by the “reckless” and “malicious” portion of the statute. Section 259 and section 859 both address people who have, in “bad faith,” financially abused an elder. Therefore, logic dictates that the term “bad faith” should have the same meaning in both statutes. As a result, we interpret “bad faith” in section 859 as relating to the alleged abuser’s beliefs, i.e., whether the alleged abuser’s belief was wholly unreasonable, and hence in 3 Section 259, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the following apply: [¶] (1) It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult. [¶] (2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith. [¶] (3) The person has been found to have been reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of these acts upon the decedent.” (Italics added.) 13 bad faith. (See People v.
Vineberg, supra, 125 Cal.App.3d at p. 137.) Thus, “bad faith” would relate more to knowledge than intent. (See People v. Hendrix (2013)
214 Cal. App. 4th 216, 242 [discussing knowledge, mistake of fact, and intent]; see also In re Jennings (2004)