People v. Bennett CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] the meaning of sections 1111 and 1111.5. Contrary to Harrison’s contention, there was
    independent corroborating evidence for B.’s testimony and Bennett’s statements.
    Section 1111 provides: “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an
    accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the
    defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it
    merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”
    Section 1111.5, in relevant part, provides: “(a) . . . The testimony of an in-custody
    informant shall be corroborated by other evidence that connects the defendant with the
    commission of the offense, . . . to which the in-custody informant testifies. Corroboration
    is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense . . . . [¶] (b) As used in
    this section, ‘in-custody informant’ means a person, other than a codefendant, . . .
    accomplice, or coconspirator, whose testimony is based on statements allegedly made by
    the defendant while both the defendant and the informant were held within a . . .