People v. Jennings ( 2019 )
[…] theft) is often a misdemeanor. However, such crimes can also be charged as burglary,
    which is a wobbler. Under [Proposition 47], shoplifting property worth $950 or less
    would always be a misdemeanor and could not be charged as burglary." (Voter
    Information Guide, Gen. Elect. (Nov. 4, 2014) analysis of Prop. 47 by Legis. Analyst, p.
    35, quoted in Gonzales, at pp. 869-870.) Therefore, section 459.5 shoplifting is " 'always'
    . . . classified as [a] misdemeanor[] when the value of property [is] $950 or less."
    (Gonzales, at p. 870.)
    6
    New section 459.5, enacted by Proposition 47, provides:
    "(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering
    a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
    establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value
    of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed
    nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial
    establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting
    shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .
    "(b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be
    charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting
    may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."