People v. Jennings ( 2019 )
[…] Brian Christopher Jennings appeals a judgment following his jury conviction on
    four counts of burglary (Pen. Code, § 459)1 and one count of attempted burglary (§§ 664,
    459). Jennings challenges only his count 3 burglary conviction, which offense involved
    his alleged entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while
    that establishment was open during regular business hours. Proposition 47, enacted in
    2014, created a new misdemeanor offense of "shoplifting," as set forth in section 459.5,
    subdivision (a), providing: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as
    entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
    establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that
    is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any
    other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is
    burglary. . . ."
    On appeal, Jennings contends that because the new section 459.5 shoplifting
    offense was "carved out" of the general section 459 burglary offense, the prosecution was
    required, in the circumstances of this case, to prove that he intended to take property with