Scott v. City of San Diego , 38 Cal. App. 5th 228 ( 2019 )
[…] (See County of Colusa v. Charter (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 256, 260-261, 256 Cal.Rptr. 45 [court requested supplemental briefing, directing parties to statute which was not considered by trial court but which was material to disposition of appeal and presented pure legal issues].)

    Section 998 was originally enacted in 1969. (Stats. 1969, ch. 570, § 1, pp. 1200-1201; see Pomeroy v. Zion (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 473, 475-476, 96 Cal.Rptr. 822.)

    Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), was originally enacted in 1980. As originally enacted, the statute provided in relevant part: "In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs ...." (Stats. 1980, ch. 992, p. 3157.)