Kahan v. City of Richmond , 35 Cal. App. 5th 721 ( 2019 )
[…] The lien attaches when it is recorded, and the "assessment may be collected at the same time and in the same manner as ordinary county ad valorem property taxes are collected ...." (Ibid. )

    The fees that may be collected as special assessments include charges for garbage collection services. Government Code section 25830, subdivision (a) authorizes the county board of supervisors to "establish a schedule of fees to be imposed on land within the unincorporated area of the county and incorporated areas of the county where cities do not provide their own waste disposal sites, revenue from the fees to be used for the acquisition, operation, and maintenance of county waste disposal sites and for financing waste collection , processing, reclamation, and disposal services , where those services are provided." (Italics added.) Authority for the City's collection of *732such fees is provided in Government Code section 38790.1, which provides, "Any city collecting garbage fees or charges may collect delinquent fees or charges in the manner provided in Section 25831 for counties."