Howard v. United States ( 1994 )
[…] [3] Title 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) provides:

    Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of the tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.

    [4] Pursuant to § 6501(b)(2), "if a return of tax imposed by chapter 3, 21, or 24 for any period ending with or within a calendar year is filed before April 15 of the succeeding calendar year, such return shall be considered filed on April 15 of such calendar year." Here the corporate employer's tax returns for 1987 were filed on April 22, 1988, after April 15 of the "succeeding calendar year."

    [5] The Code further provides: