Howard v. United States ( 1994 )
[…] CONCLUSION

    The Court hereby GRANTS Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment.

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] The United States filed a counterclaim against Plaintiff for the balance due on the assessment, joining Thomas E. White as an additional defendant on the counterclaim. Third-Party Defendant Thomas White has joined in the United States' Opposition.

    [2] All statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, Title 26 of the United States Code, unless otherwise stated.

    [3] Title 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) provides:

    Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of the tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.

    [4] Pursuant to § 6501(b)(2), "if a return of tax imposed by chapter 3, 21, or 24 for any period ending with or within a calendar year is filed before April 15 of the succeeding calendar year, such return shall be considered filed on April 15 of such calendar year."