United States v. Bell , 57 F. Supp. 2d 898 ( 1999 )
[…] B. Does Section 7604(b) of the Internal Revenue Code Confer Jurisdiction on a Magistrate Judge?

    None of the foregoing cases addressed § 7604(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, which initially appears to confer jurisdiction on magistrate judges to decide quasi-contempt proceedings brought by the United States in IRS enforcement actions. See 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b).[2] Section 7604(b) provides in part that the government "may apply to the judge of the district court or to a United States commissioner for the district within which the person summoned resides or is found for an attachment against him as for a contempt." 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b).

    In Reisman v.