Hardy v. National Kinney of California, Inc. , 571 F. Supp. 1214 ( 1983 )
[…] On March 14, 1983, defendant filed its answers and counterclaims to the complaint. The counterclaims seek reimbursement of amounts defendants allegedly over paid to the Pension Trust and the Health and Welfare Fund. On July 5, 1983, 565 F. Supp. 1027, the Court granted in part plaintiffs' motion to dismiss the counterclaims for failure to state a claim upon *1215 which relief can be granted. The Court dismissed all counterclaims relating to contributions or payments to the plans on or after January 1, 1975. Defendant now seeks reconsideration of that Order.[1]

    29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1), which became effective on January 1, 1975, states that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." Defendant's counterclaims seek to recover monies already paid to the Pension Trust and the Health and Welfare Fund, i.e. "assets" of these plans, in apparent contravention of § 1103(c)(1).

    Defendant contended in its opposition to the original motion to dismiss its counterclaims that 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii) creates an exception to § 1103(c)(1) applicable here. Section 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii) provides that section 1103(c)(1) "shall not prohibit" the return of a contribution or payment made under a mistake of law or fact "within 6 months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by such a mistake." One ground of the Order of July 5, 1983, was that section 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii) created no exception to an employer's inability to reach trust assets absent a determination by the trust that there had been a mistaken contribution.[2] The Court has again considered this decision and is not persuaded