Swords to Plowshares v. Smith , 294 F. Supp. 2d 1067 ( 2002 )
[…] However, the Court finds that the distinction is immaterial to the ultimate determination of whether the Nuisance Notice provided sufficient notice. Indeed, Section 247.4 specifically dictates that "[t]he landlord's determination to terminate the tenancy shall be in writing and shall . . . state the reasons for the landlord's action with enough specificity so as to enable the tenant to prepare a defense . . . ." Failure to provide the specificity required in the notice, by itself and without regard to the subsequent procedures available to Defendant, render the notice defective. See 24 C.F.R. § 247.3(4) (stating that "[n]o termination shall be valid unless it is in accordance with the provisions of [Section] 247.4."); see also Milovich, 33 Pa.