Yamauchi v. Cotterman , 84 F. Supp. 3d 993 ( 2015 )
[…] Cotterman was to turn the remaining loans over to the plaintiff for Plaintiffs collection from The Banks. This was never done and the Banks, and each of them collected the funds and placed the funds on their books.

    Amended Complaint ¶ 12. On the face of the Amended Complaint, the alleged wrongful acts by Cotterman took place in 1998, approximately 16 years before Ya-mauchi sued.

    Section 413 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1113, sets forth the statute of limitations for a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA. Specifically, ERISA’s statute of limitations provides:

    No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of—
    (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
    (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
    except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.

    ERISA § 413, 29 U.S.C. § 1113 (“Section 413”) (emphasis added). Thus, except in cases of fraud or concealment, ERISA imposes a six-year limitations period, which runs from the date of the breach.