Nasseri v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 147 F. Supp. 3d 937 ( 2015 )
[…] Wells Fargo cites to Secrest v. Security National Mortgage Loan Trust 2002-2, 167 Cal.App.4th 544, 552, 84 Cal.Rptr.3d 275 (2008), to support the proposition that a forbearance agreement is subject to the statute of frauds. Yet, as the undersigned has previously held, “that decision in no *947way created a categorical rule that exceptions to the statute .of frauds never apply to such agreements.” Ansanelli v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. C 10-03892, 2011 WL 1134451, *4 (N.D.Cal. Mar. 28, 2011).

    Here, an exception applies. Under California Civil Code Section 1698(b), “[a] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.” The complaint alleges that Clarkson set automatic payments from plaintiffs account and Wells Fargo proceeded to accept this form of payment for the following six months.