Nasseri v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 147 F. Supp. 3d 937 ( 2015 )
[…] (Compl. ¶ 101). Plaintiff states the specific plan allegedly breached and the requirements under that plan. The .terms of the contract are sufficiently provided for the purposes of this motion so as to give Wells Fargo notice of the alleged breach.

    *942Next, due to Wells Fargo’s actions, plaintiff demonstrates an adequate excuse for nonperformance. Pursuant to Civil Code Section 1511, the failure to perform is excused “[w]hen the debtor is induced not to [perform], by any act of the creditor intended or naturally tending to have that effect, done at or before the time at which such performance or offer may be made, and not rescinded before that time.” Moreover, “[a] condition is waived when a prom-isor by his words or conduct justifies the promisee in believing that a conditional promise will be performed despite the failure to perform the condition, and the promisee relies upon the promisor’s manifestations to his substantial detriment.”