Green v. Central Mortgage Co. , 148 F. Supp. 3d 852 ( 2015 )
[…] Civ. Code § 2329.55

    In her first claim, Ms. Green alleges that the defendants violated Califor*871nia Civil Code § 2329.55 '“by failing to contact Ms. Green, in person or by telephone, at least 30 days prior to recording the Notice of Default on March 7, 2014 and the Notice of Trustee’s Sale on June 12, 2014 to explore the ‘traditional’ options for the Plaintiff to avoid foreclosure, such as a repayment plan, a forbearance agreement or a ‘short sale,’ despite the fact that Ms. Green was fully available to explore such options.” (SAC, ECF No. 54, ¶ 75.); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(a)(2) (“A mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not record a notice of default pursuant to Section 2924 until.,. 30 days after initial contact is made .as required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).... ”), (b)(2) (“A mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.”).

    The defendants argue that Ms.