Green v. Central Mortgage Co. , 148 F. Supp. 3d 852 ( 2015 )
[…] The court thus dismisses the claim with prejudice insofar as Ms. Green brings it against Deutsche Bank.

    Second, the defendants argue that “[b]e-cause Plaintiffs’ § 2923.55 claim [ (Claim One) ]• fails in that Plaintiffs do not state facts that Defendants did not comply with the statute, their § 2924.17 claim fails for the same reasons.” (Motion, ECF No. 55 at 22.) The court notes, however, that the servicer’s requirements under section 2923.55 and different from the mortgage *876servicer’s requirements under section 2924.17. Section 2923.55(b)(2) requires “[a] mortgage servicer [to] contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.” Section 2924.17, on the other hand, requires a declaration filed by or on behalf of a mortgage servicer in connection with a foreclosure to be “accurate and complete and supported by competent and reliable evidence,” and requires the mortgage servicer to “ensure that it has reviewed competent