United States v. Artis , 315 F. Supp. 3d 1142 ( 2018 )
[…] The precise and circumscribed language of this provision reinforces the fact that state court judges may not issue search warrants to federal law enforcement officers.1

    In its initial brief opposing the defendants' motions to suppress, the federal government pointed to federal law which authorizes certain federal law enforcement officers to act as state law enforcement officers. Specifically, the government argued that because 28 U.S.C. § 564 authorizes members of the United States Marshals Service to exercise the "same powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof," and because a "sheriff" is listed as a state peace officer in section 830.1 of the Penal Code, United States Marshals have all of the powers of California peace officers. See United States' Sur-Reply to Defendants' Motions to Suppress at 7-8 (Dkt.