United States v. Artis , 315 F. Supp. 3d 1142 ( 2018 )
[…] They arrested him outside the apartment and seized evidence of credit card fraud from him during that arrest.

    II.

    Although the April 5 and April 7 warrants were plagued by various problems, one defect deserves special attention and is therefore the subject of this separate published ruling: under California law, federal law enforcement officers are not permitted to execute search warrants issued by California state judges.

    California law specifies that a search warrant must be executed by a "peace officer." Specifically, section 1523 of the Penal Code defines a search warrant as a written order "signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property." Paralleling this language, section 1528 says that when a state judge determines that a search warrant application establishes probable cause, the state judge "must issue a search warrant ... to a peace officer in his or her county." Cal. Penal Code § 1528(a) ; see also id. § 1528(b).