United States v. Artis , 315 F. Supp. 3d 1142 ( 2018 )
[…] Sections 830.1 through 830.15 identify "persons who are peace officers," listing members of city police departments, the California Attorney General's office, local sheriffs' departments, and other state law enforcement officials. This list does not include federal law enforcement officers.

    Another section in this chapter of the Penal Code gives federal law enforcement officers limited powers of arrest , but even while doing so, underscores that federal law enforcement officers do not generally have the authority that peace officers do. Specifically, section 830.8 states: "Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers, but may exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer" under specified circumstances, including when the federal officers are enforcing federal law, when they've been requested by a California law enforcement agency to participate in a joint law enforcement task force, or when a public offense that involves immediate danger to people or property is