Darensburg v. Metropolitan Transportation Commission , 611 F. Supp. 2d 994 ( 2009 )
[…] *1005 39. MTC adopted its 2001 RTP in or about December, 2001, by Resolution 3427. See Joint Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law (docket # 291) at ¶ 38.

    40. MTC adopted its current RTP, known as the "Transportation 2030 Plan," in or about February, 2005, by Resolution 3681. See Joint Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law (docket # 291) at ¶ 39.

    41. Among other mandates for the planning process, MTC is required to "emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system." 23 U.S.C. § 134(h)(1)(H).

    42. Other mandates for the planning process set forth in the same statute require MTC to also: "support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency," "increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users," "increase the security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users," "increase the accessibility and mobility of people and for freight," "protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency between