*389 ally since 1977 from stock held for each of them, thus expressing his doubt of the credibility of the assertions that they were unaware of the existence of stock holdings until April 1980.This Court concludes that substantial evidence supports the finding of the ALJ that the Banco Industrial stocks held in claimant’s name were not excludable from resource consideration for SSI eligibility purposes.
Valuation of the Stock
The regulations provide that liquid resources such as the stocks herein at issue “are to be evaluated according to their equity value.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(b). “Equity value” is defined as: “(i) The price that item can reasonably be expected to sell for on the open market in the particular area involved; minus (ii) Any encumbrances.” Id. § 416.1202(c)(2).