Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). California law allows for five 10 basic methods of service: (1) personal delivery to the party, see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.10; (2) 11 delivery to someone else at the party’s usual residence or place of business with mailing after 12 (known as “substitute service”), see id. § 415.20; (3) service by mail with acknowledgment of 13 receipt, see id. § 415.30; (4) service on persons outside the state by certified or registered mail 14 with a return receipt requested, see id. § 415.40; and (5) service by publication, see id. § 415.50. 15 California law permits service by publication “if upon affidavit it appears to the 16 satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with 17 reasonable diligence be served in another manner” specified in Article 3 of the California Code of 18 Civil Procedure. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a).