Brown v. American General Life Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] JPMorgan Chase & Co., 521 1 means ‘a person who has or purports to have a claim for money or an interest in property in 2 connection with a transaction procured through identity theft.’” Id. (quoting Cal. Civ. Code 3 § 1798.92(a)). 4 The statute of limitations for a CITA claim is four years. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.96 5 (“[W]ithin four years of the date the person who alleges that he or she is a victim of identity theft 6 knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of facts 7 which would give rise to the bringing of the action or joinder of the defendant.”). “A plaintiff has 8 reason to discover a cause of action when he or she has reason at least to suspect a factual basis for 9 its elements.” Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc., 35 Cal. 4th 797, 807 (2005) (internal citations 10 and quotation marks omitted).