Hunter v. Wells Fargo Bank ( 2019 )
[…] No. 35, Ex. G.3) 13 In addition, any fraud and/or misrepresentation claim also fails as barred by the statute of 14 limitations. The statute of limitations for fraud and intentional misrepresentation is three years. 15 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d); Platt Elec. Supply, Inc. v. EOFF Elec., Inc., 522 F.3d 1049, 1054 16 (9th Cir. 2008) (noting there is a three-year statute of limitations for claims grounded in fraud or 17 mistake). These causes of action are “not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the 18 aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id.